.

High School Hoops: Scores, Schedules

Here's the varsity sports scoreboard for Cherokee, Cobb, Bartow, Paulding and Douglas counties for Dec. 20.

One of the major holiday tournaments in the north metro area, Jared Cook Holiday Tournament for boys and girls, joins the festive holiday hoops scene today.

Only a few nontournament games are scheduled.

If we're missing any games from the schedule, or if you can add any results, let us know in the comment space below. If you have photos or videos from any of these matchups, we'd love to see them; just click on "Submit Photo & Video."

You can post scores in the comments below, email them to GaPatchSports@gmail.com or send them to us on Twitter (@GaPatchSports). Come back Wednesday for the most complete results we can pull together.

Scores



Boys Basketball

71 at 55 Final
56 at 72 Final
55 at 65 Final
Alfa Insurance Mistletoe Madness at North Murray High 45  Gilmer 40 Final-OT Dalton Daily Citizen Carrollton/Central SMI Holiday Classic Sandy Creek vs. at Central Final Lions win by 19 Villa Rica 64
vs. Oxford (AL) 59 at Carrollton Final-3OT Times-Georgian New Manchester 48
at Carrollton 67
Final Times-Georgian Chuck Miller Holiday Classic, Henry County High LaGrange 66
vs. 76 Final
Dutchtown 77
at Henry County 78
Final
Enterprise (AL) Christmas Tournament St. Paul's 66
vs. Luverne 46
Final
The Southeast Sun New Brockton 36
at Enterprise 90
Final The Southeast Sun Whitefield Academy BYE
Hillcrest-Evergreen BYE
Farm Bureau Christmas Classic, Dalton High East Ridge (TN) 69
vs. LaFayette 61
Final Dalton Daily Citizen Northwest Whitfield 52
vs. Heritage 42
Final Dalton Daily Citizen Murray County 51
vs. Adairsville 52
Final Dalton Daily Citizen Southeast Whitfield 52
at Dalton 78
Final Dalton Daily Citizen Longhorn Shootout 62 vs. Mundy's Mill 61
Final
84 at 76 Final Northeast Cobb Patch 63 vs. 62 Final Woodstock Patch Rome News-Tribune Holiday Festival 53 vs. 61 at Berry College Final Rome News-Tribune Trion 53
vs. Cedartown 66 at Georgia Highlands Final Rome News-Tribune Coosa 56
vs. Model 77 at Berry Final Rome News-Tribune Pepperell 37
vs. Rome 68 at Georgia Highlands Final Rome News-Tribune Walker Basketball Christmas Tourney 78 at 19 Final
Jackson vs.





Girls Basketball

52 at 46 Final
53
at 27 Final Note: Pope is reporting the final score as 52-35, Sprayberry.
Carrollton/Central SMI Holiday Classic Sandy Creek 36
vs. Troup 41 at Central Final
Villa Rica 71
vs. Riverdale 23 at Carrollton Final Times-Georgian 44 at Central 63
Final Times-Georgian New Manchester 13
at Carrollton 54
Final Times-Georgian Chuck Miller Holiday Classic, Henry County High vs. TBA

Randall Godfrey Christmas Classic, Lowndes High 35 vs. Georgia Military Prep 30
Final
Rome News-Tribune Holiday Festival 41 vs. Rome 54 at Berry Final Rome News-Tribune 35 vs. Trion 36 at Georgia Highlands Final Rome News-Tribune Darlington 55
vs. Pepperell 31 at Berry Final Rome News-Tribune Calhoun 37
vs. Model 66 at Georgia Highlands Final Rome News-Tribune Walker Basketball Christmas Tourney Fellowship Christian 36
at 32 Final
Jackson 2
vs. 53 Final

 

Schedule


Boys Basketball
Creekview at West Forsyth 7:30 p.m. North Paulding at Paulding County 7:30 p.m. Gordon Central at Excel Christian 7:30 p.m. Carrollton/Central SMI Holiday Classic Villa Rica at Carrollton
Lithia Springs, New Manchester games TBA Chuck Miller Holiday Classic, Henry County High Douglas County TBA Enterprise (AL) Christmas Tournament Hillcrest-Evergreen vs. Whitefield 6 p.m. Luverne vs. New Brockton 4:30 p.m. St. Paul's at Enterprise 7:30 p.m. Farm Bureau Christmas Classic, Dalton High Northwest Whitfield at Dalton 8:30 p.m. Adairsville vs. East Ridge (TN) 7 p.m. Southest Whitfield vs. Heritage 5:30 p.m. Murray County vs. LaFayette 4 p.m. Jared Cook Holiday Tournament, North Gwinnett High Chapel Hill vs. Mercer Island 1:45 p.m. Providence vs. Central Gwinnett 5 p.m. Mays vs. Dacula 8:10 p.m. Rome News-Tribune Holiday Festival Pepperell vs. Coosa at Berry 4 p.m. Armuchee vs. Calhoun at Georgia Highlands 5:30 p.m. Cartersville vs. Cedartown at Berry 7 p.m. Walker Basketball Christmas Tourney South Paulding at Walker 3 p.m. Jackson vs. North Cobb Christian 6 p.m.


Girls Basketball
Cass at Northgate 6 p.m. Gordon Central at Excel Christian 6 p.m. North Paulding at Paulding County 6 p.m. Alfa Insurance Mistletoe Madness, North Murray High LaFayette vs. Dalton 2 p.m. Southeast Whitfield vs. Dalton 3:30 p.m. Elbert County at North Murray 5 p.m. Hiram vs. Berkmar 6:30 p.m. Carrollton/Central SMI Holiday Classic Troup at Central 7 p.m. Villa Rica at Carrollton 7 p.m. Lithia Springs, New Manchester games TBA Chuck Miller Holiday Classic, Henry County High Douglas County vs. TBA
Jared Cook Holiday Tournament, North Gwinnett High Chapel Hill vs. Dacula 10:35 a.m. Central Gwinnett vs. Salem 12:10 p.m. Holy Innocents' vs. Banneker 3:20 p.m. Grayson at North Gwinnett 6:35 p.m. Randall Godfrey Christmas Classic, Lowndes High Allatoona vs. Ware 11 a.m. Coffee vs. Brunswick 12:30 p.m. Georgia Military at Lowndes 5 p.m. Rome News-Tribune Holiday Festival Cedartown vs. Coosa at Georgia Highlands 4 p.m. Cartersville vs. Trion at Berry 5:30 p.m. Calhoun vs. Pepperell at Georgia Highlands 7 p.m. Walker Basketball Christmas Tourney Harrison at Walker 4:30 p.m. Jackson vs. Fellowship Christian 7:30 p.m.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »